Go to content

Close

Cookies and your privacy

Our website is automatically set to 'Allow Cookies' as this ensures the best possible experience.

Your use of our website without modifying your cookie settings means you consent to our use of cookies.

  • House

    privacy

    About your privacy and what we do with your personal information.

    See personalised prices

  • Privacy Policy Introduction

    This privacy policy governs the collection, storage and use of personal information collected by SSE Energy Supply Limited (trading as Scottish Hydro Electric, SSE, Southern Electric and SWALEC) in the course of operating the M&S Energy website at www.mandsenergy.com (the "Website") and otherwise servicing M&S Energy customers. SSE Energy Supply Limited is part of the SSE Group and is a company registered in England (registration number 3757502) whose registered office is at 55 Vastern Road, Reading, Berkshire RG1 8BU ("we" or "us"). Please note that the Website is owned and operated by us, and we use M&S branding under licence from M&S. If you have any questions about the use of personal information collected about you through the Website, please contact us using the contact details supplied below.

    This privacy policy provides you with details about the personal information we collect from you, how we use your personal information and your rights to control personal information we hold about you. Please read this privacy policy carefully – by accessing or browsing this Website, you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this privacy policy in its entirety. If you do not agree to this privacy policy in its entirety, you must not use this Website.

    This privacy policy was last updated on 24th October 2008. Please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this privacy policy.

    We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

    If you have any questions about how we collect, store and use personal information, or if you have any other privacy-related questions, please contact us by any of the following means:

    The personal information we collect about you

    When you access and browse this Website (including when you submit personal information to us through data entry fields on the Website), we may collect the following information from you:

    • your name
    • your billing address and your supply address
    • your phone, fax, mobile and e-mail details
    • your payment card and bank details
    • your energy supply details

    How we may store and use your personal information

    We (or third party data processors acting on our behalf) may collect, store and use your personal information listed above for the following purposes:

    • to make this Website available to you and to provide you with content which is tailored to your individual tastes
    • to administer your account, services and products
    • to identify you when you call
    • to help detection and prevention of crime, fraud or loss and to assist in debt recovery
    • to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct and/or provision of energy services in general
    • to provide your personal information to M&S, as described below
    • with your consent, to contact you from time to time by letter, phone (including by automatic calling units), fax, e-mail or SMS to inform you of SSE services or products which SSE believes you may be interested in

    Other than disclosures we make to M&S and to third parties that we engage to act on our behalf, we will not disclose, sell or rent your personal information to any third party for commercial purposes.

    However, if a third party acquires all (or substantially all) of our business and/or assets, we may disclose your personal information to that third party in connection with the acquisition. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by applicable law, by a governmental body or by a law enforcement agency.

    In addition, we may also carry out credit and fraud prevention checks with licensed credit reference and fraud prevention agencies and they will retain a copy of the search. Information from your application and payment details of your account may be recorded by these agencies and may be shared with other organisations to help make credit and insurance decisions about you and members of your household and for debt collection and fraud prevention purposes.

    Finally, we may also collect anonymised details about visitors to our Website for the purposes of aggregate statistics, reporting purposes and monitoring website usage. However, no single individual will be identifiable from the anonymised details we collect for these purposes.

    How M&S may use your personal information

    We will pass your personal information to M&S who will use it in accordance with the M&S privacy policy, available at www.marksandspencer.com. With your consent, M&S (and its group companies and authorised representatives) may contact you occasionally with details of M&S branded products, services and special offers that it (or they) think may interest you. However, M&S will not use your personal information for any marketing purposes unless you have consented to this (either by indicating your consent when providing personal information through this Website or where you have separately given your consent to M&S).

    International transfers

    We may transfer personal information that we collect from you to third party data processors located in the European Economic Area that provide services on our behalf in connection with the above purposes.

    Cookies

    This Website uses cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer by this Website and which collect certain personal information about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. However, you may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Website. For further information see our cookie page.

    Security

    Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Consequently, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

    Your rights

    You have the following rights:

    • the right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time, subject to a fee specified by law (currently £10)
    • the right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge
    • the right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.

    If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please write to us (either by post or by e-mail) at the address specified above.

    Third party sites

    This Website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the personal information that we collect through this Website and we cannot be responsible for personal information that third parties may collect, store and use through their website. You should always read the privacy policy of each website you visit carefully.

  • light bulb

    energy-saving tips

  • Tick box

    need more help?

  • important information